Skip to main content
'''Andrew Wegman Bird''' (born July 11, 1973) is an American musician, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist. He was initially known through his work with the band Squirrel Nut Zippers before forming Bowl of Fire, and is now best known as a solo musician. Bird's primary instrument is the violin, but he is also proficient at other instruments including whistling, guitar, and the glockenspiel. He wrote "The Whistling Caruso" for ''The Muppets (soundtrack)|The Muppets'' and performed the whistling heard in both the film and the soundtrack. Bird composed the score for the FX (TV channel)|FX original series Baskets (TV series)|''Baskets'', created by Louis C.K., Zach Galifianakis, and Jonathan Krisel.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1973|7|11|mf=y}}
Birth placeLake Forest, Illinois, United States
Death date| instrument = Vocal (music)|Voice, whistling, violin, guitar, glockenspiel
GenreIndie rock, folk rock, baroque pop
OccupationMusician, songwriter
Years active1996–present
LabelRykodisc, Righteous Babe Records|Righteous Babe, Fat Possum Records|Fat Possum, RCRD LBL, Bella Union Records|Bella Union, Earwig Music Company|Earwig Music, Waterbug Records|Waterbug, Carrot Top Records|Carrot Top, Delmark Records|Delmark, Mom + Pop Music
Associated actsAndrew Bird's Bowl of Fire, Squirrel Nut Zippers, Kevin O'Donnells Quality Six, Dosh (musician)|Dosh
Website{{URL|andrewbird.net}}
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid